Print this Page

Awards

In the Omemee Horticultural Society, we are proud to recognize the achievements of our members, whether if be for a talent, (such as creating a prize winning design or growing an outstanding plant specimen), or for outstanding accomplishment or extensive years of service in horticulture. We greatly appreciate the many hours of volunteer service given each year by our many dedicated volunteers.  Our members have been giving freely of their time and knowledge since 1939.  The many trophies, plaques, certificates and pins that are awarded each year are listed below, along with the criteria for winning this recognition.  Descriptions of each award can be found by following the links on the right.

Below are the past award recipients

YearAwardDescriptionMember
2018Dora Atwell AwardBest Specimen in August ShowCathy Hewett
2018Huber Burke MemorialMost points for RosesJoan Harding
2018Mabel Hill AwardBest Design in August ShowLinda Jenkins
2018Male Gardener of the YearMost points in all showsErin Muscutt
2018Moyer Memorial TrophyMost points in all showsChrista Marton
2018Photography AwardMost points from all entriesChrista Marton
2018Robert Burke MemorialMost points for MarigoldsChrista Marton
2018Sadler AwardBest edible in August ShowBarb McGregor
2018Sanderson AwardMost points in Spring ShowJoan Harding
2018Weir AwardMost points for vegetables and ediblesCathy Hewett
2017Dora Atwell AwardBest Specimen in August ShowSue Lajeunesse
2017Huber Burke MemorialMost points for RosesHazel Cook
2017Mabel Hill AwardBest Design in August ShowBarb McGregor
2017Male Gardener of the YearMost points in all showsAron Muscutt
2017Moyer Memorial TrophyMost points in all showsChrista Marton
2017Photography AwardMost points from all entriesChrista Marton
2017Robert Burke MemorialMost points for MarigoldsKim Gunn
2017Sadler AwardBest edible in August ShowHazel Cook
2017Sanderson AwardMost points in Spring ShowKim Gunn
2017Weir AwardMost points for vegetables and ediblesHazel Cook
20165 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsJill Cockerell
201610 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsMary Read
201615 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsJoe Cook, Hazel Cook, Christa Marton
201625 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsRuth Arndt
2016Dora Atwell AwardBest Specimen in August ShowLynda Krishnan
2016Huber Burke MemorialMost points for RosesKim Gunn
2016Mabel Hill AwardBest Design in August ShowDonna Hunter
2016Male Gardener of the YearMost points in all showsAron Muscutt
2016Moyer Memorial TrophyMost points in all showsChrista Marton
2016Photography AwardMost points from all entriesChrista Marton
2016Ruth Bailey MemorialFriendship in GardeningJoe Cook
2016Sadler AwardBest Vegetable in August ShowKim Gunn
2016Sanderson AwardMost points in Spring ShowChrista Marton
2016Weir AwardMost points for vegetables and ediblesNorma Evans
2016Zufelt TrophyFor Achievement in HorticultureJoan Harding
20155 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsEvelyn Dolman, Kim Gunn, Ann Hannah,
Linda Krishnan, Colleen Hughes, Gaynor McMullen,
Chris Miller, Aron Muscutt, Barbara Muscutt, Ron Muscutt,
Gord Read, Mary Read, Enid Skuce, Marion Wellman,
Trixie White, Joanne Windrem, Audrey Wristen
201510 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsEila Marin, Roger Martin Brenda Latulippe,
Jennifer Lumley, Barb Morrison
201525 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsHeather Grassie
2015Dora Atwell AwardBest Specimen in August ShowKim Gunn
2015Huber Burke MemorialMost points for RosesJoan Harding
2015Mabel Hill AwardBest Design in August ShowDonna Hunter
2015Male Gardener of the YearMost points in all showsAron Muscott
2015Moyer Memorial TrophyMost points in all showsEila Martin
2015OHA Anniversary TrophyFor Achievement in HorticultureDarlene and Ken Hunter
2015Photography AwardMost points from all entriesAnnamarie Oneill
2015Ruth Bailey MemorialFriendship in GardeningAnnamarie O'Neill
2015Sadler AwardBest Vegetable in August ShowRon Muscutt
2015Sanderson AwardMost points in Spring ShowJoan Harding
2015Weir AwardMost points for vegetables and ediblesNorma Evans
2015Zufelt TrophyFor Achievement in HorticultureChrista Marton
20145 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsEvelyn Dolman, Joyce Forward, Kim Gunn,
Ann Hannah, Linda Krishnan, Colleen Hughes,
Gaynor McMullen, Chris Miller, Aron Muscutt,
Barbara Muscutt, Marion Philip, Gord Read, Mary Read,
Suzanne Seryck, Enid Skuce, Marion Wellman,
Trixie White, Joanne Windrem, Audrey Wristen
201410 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsGermaine Kleiss, Brenda Latulippe
201420 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsLinda Jenkins
2014Dora Atwell AwardBest Specimen in August ShowKim Gunn
2014Huber Burke MemorialMost points for RosesJoanne Windrem
2014Mabel Hill AwardBest Design in August ShowDonna Hunter
2014Male Gardener of the YearMost points in all showsAron Muscott
2014Moyer Memorial TrophyMost points in all showsNorma Evans
2014OHA Anniversary TrophyFor Achievement in HorticultureGary & Mark McMullen
2014Photography AwardMost points from all entriesAnnamarie O'Neill
2014Sadler AwardBest Vegetable in August ShowRenee Cowels
2014Sanderson AwardMost points in Spring ShowCarol Mitchell
2014Weir AwardMost points for vegetables and ediblesNorma Evans
2014Zufelt TrophyFor Achievement in HorticultureCarol Mitchell
20135 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsKim Gunn, Joanne Windrem
201310 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsDarlene Hunter, Donna Hunter
201320 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsHeather Grassie
201325 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsAlice and Robert Burke
2013Dora Atwell AwardBest Specimen in August ShowAron Muscutt
2013Huber Burke MemorialMost points for RosesAron Muscutt
2013Mabel Hill AwardBest Design in August ShowDiane Webber
2013Male Gardener of the YearMost points in all showsAron Muscutt
2013Moyer Memorial TrophyMost points in August showCarol Mitchell
2013OHA Anniversary TrophyFor Achievement in HorticultureNorma Evans
2013Photography AwardMost points from all entriesAron Muscutt
2013Sadler AwardBest edible in August ShowEila Martin
2013Sanderson AwardMost points in Spring ShowCarol Mitchell
2013Weir AwardMost points for vegetables and ediblesEila Martin
2013Zufelt TrophyFor Achievement in HorticultureRuth Arndt
201210 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsHazel Cook, Joe Cook, Donna Hollingworth, Darlene Hunter, Donna Hunter, Sue Lajeunesse, Christa Marton and Carol Mitchell
201215 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsLinda Jenkins
201220 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsRuth Arndt, Alice Burke, Norma Evans,
Gladys Goodin, Heather Grassie
201225 Year PinsOntario Horticultural Service PinsRuth Bailey, Lil Edgerton, Ella Jones,
Milburn Jones, Jean Sadler, Betty Stephenson,
Marianne Taylor, Diane Webber
2012Dora Atwell AwardBest Specimen in August ShowDarlene Hunter
2012Huber Burke MemorialMost points for RosesAron Muscutt
2012Mabel Hill AwardBest Design in August ShowAron Muscutt
2012Male Gardener of the YearMost points in all showsAron Muscutt
2012Moyer Memorial TrophyMost points in August showChrista Maron
2012OHA Anniversary TrophyFor Achievement in HorticultureDarlene Hunter
2012Photography AwardMost points from all entriesChrista Marton
2012Sadler AwardBest edible in August ShowEila Martin
2012Sanderson AwardMost points in Spring ShowKim Gunn
2012Service AwardFrom District 4Ruth Arndt
2012Service CertificateFrom District 4Norma Evans
2012Volunteer AwardsOntario Volunteer AwardsPat Burritt, Hugh Burritt, Germaine Kleiss,
Sue Lajeunesse, Chris Miller, Carol Mitchell.
2012Weir AwardMost points for vegetables and ediblesEila Martin
2012Zufelt TrophyFor Achievement in HorticultureDonna Hunter
2011Dora Atwell AwardBest Specimen in August ShowSue  Lajeunesse
2011Huber Burke MemorialMost points for RosesKim Gunn
2011Mabel Hill AwardBest Design in August ShowDiane Webber
2011Male Gardener of the YearMost points in all showsAron Muscutt
2011Moyer Memorial TrophyMost points in August showSue Lajeunesse
2011OHA Anniversary TrophyFor Achievement in HorticultureJoanne Windrem, Aron Muscutt
2011Photography AwardMost points from all entriesAron Muscutt
2011President AwardOutstanding contribution to the societyJoanne Windrem, Aron Muscutt
2011Sadler AwardBest edible in August ShowRenee Cowels
2011Sanderson AwardMost points in Spring ShowKim Gunn
2011Weir AwardMost points for vegetables and ediblesNorma Evans
2011Zufelt TrophyFor Achievement in HorticultureCarol Mitchell
2010Dora Atwell AwardBest Specimen in August ShowDarlene Hunter
2010Huber Burke MemorialMost points for RosesSue Lajeunesse
2010Lifetime AwardsFor achieving 15 or more years of membershipDiane Webber, Heather Grassie
2010Mabel Hill AwardBest Design in August ShowDiane Webber
2010Male Gardener of the YearMost points in all showsAron Muscutt
2010Moyer Memorial TrophyMost points in August showChrista Marton
2010OHA Anniversary TrophyFor Achievement in HorticultureLinda Friend
2010Photography AwardMost points from all entriesAron Muscutt
2010President AwardOutstanding contribution to the societyGermaine Kleiss, Kathy Sheehey
2010Sadler AwardBest edible in August ShowSue Lajeunesse
2010Sanderson AwardMost points in Spring ShowKim Gunn
2010Weir AwardMost points for vegetables and ediblesEila Martin
2010Zufelt TrophyFor Achievement in HorticultureJoanne Windrem

Permanent link to this article: http://www.omemeeblooms.ca/archives/awards/